Programmes

FRCN (ABUJA NATIONAL STATION) MW/SW PROGRAMME SYNOPSIS

PROGRAMME TITLE:        Woman to woman

DURATION:                          30 Minutes

TIME OF BROADCAST:      Every Monday at 5.03pm

FORMAT:                              Magazine

PRESENTER:                        Omoladun Asabe Frank

SYNOPSIS:                            The programme highlights problems faced by women, the world over and tries to proffer solutions to them.

                                                It also projects women who have made giant strides in their fields of endeavour as role-models.

PROGRAMME TITLE:        Schools Challenge

DURATION:                          30 Minutes

TIME OF BROADCAST:      Every Monday at 15.03 Repeat Saturday 13.30

FORMAT:                              Audience Participation

PRESENTER:                        Gan Tunyan

SYNOPSIS:                            It is an educational programme meant to develop the intellectual abilities of our young ones in Primary and Secondary Schools through quiz and debate.  The programme also exposes the participants to the media world.  Above all, it helps to discover and develop hidden talents.

PROGRAMME TITLE:        Your Status

DURATION:                          30 Minutes

TIME OF BRAODCAST:      Every Monday at 08.08 Repeat on Thursday 14.30

FORMAT:                              Magazine

PRESENTER:                        Chinyereugo Ugwuegbu

SYNOPSIS:                            It looks at the impact of HIV/AIDS in the community, cases of HIV/AIDS as an environmental issue, its affect on the economy, social health and community at large.  It is a forum of enlightenment campaign, whose goal is to rid the society of the scurge.

PROGRAMME TITLE:        The Environment

DURATION:                          30 Minutes

TIME OF BROADCAST:      Every Thursday at 13.30 am

FORMAT:                              Magazine

PRESENTER:                        Mohammed Bawa

SYNOPSIS:                            It is a programme for sustainable development.  Its focus is on ecology, exploitation of resources and how human activities taken for granted can lead to environmental degradation and interviews with environmental experts.

PROGRAMME TITLE:        Back to Land

DURATION:                          30 Minutes

TIME OF BROADCAST:      Every Friday at 13.30

FORMAT:                              Interview

PRESENTER:                        Abdullahi Dass

SYNOPSIS:                            It focuses modern farming techniques.  Various professionals from different departments of Agric Ministry are featured as resource persons.

PROGRAMME TITLE:        Let Dem Live

DURATION:                          30 Minutes

TIME OF BROADCAST:      Every Monday at 4.30pm

FORMAT:                              Magazine

PRESENTER:                        Patience Oluwole

SYNOPSIS:                            It is a pidgin health magazine which focuses on childhood diseases, possible treatment and ways of prevention are also discussed by specialists.

PROGRAMME TITLE:        Radio Theatre

DURATION:                          15 Minutes

TIME OF BROADCAST:      Every Saturday 15.30

FORMAT:                              Drama

PRESENTER:                        Roseline Garba

SYNOPSIS:                            It mirror societal ills, conflicts, family problems and personal relationships.  In the cause of exposing these issues, the programme tries to proffer possible solutions thereby promoting unity, cultural harmony and conflict resolution.

PROGRAMME TITLE:        Youth Forum

DURATION:                          30 Minutes

TIME OF BROADCAST:      Every Tuesday at 14.30

REPEAT BROADCAST:       Thursday at 15.30

FORMAT:                              Magazine

PRESENTER:                        Roseline Garba

SYNOPSIS:                            Youth enlightenment programme, which discuses issues that affect and interest the youth.  The different challenges faced by these growing adults, such as fashion, beauty care and treatments, career talk, child-parent relationship and peer pressure.  The vox-pop segment allows the young ones to air their views and also proffer solutions.  Parents or counselors are also invited to give words of advice.

PROGRAMME TITLE:        You and the Law

DURATION:                          30 Minutes

TIME OF BROADCAST:      Every Tuesday at 13.30

FORMAT:                              Interview

PRESENTER:                        Tony Amole

SYNOPSIS:                            It’s a programme designed to enlighten the public about Nigerian law.  It features legal experts.

PROGRAMME TITLE:        Career Corner

DURATION:                          30 Minutes

TIME OF BROADCAST:      Every Sunday at 15.30

REPEAT BROADCAST:       Thursday at 17.03

FORMAT:                              Magazine

PRESENTER:                        Maryam Okesanjo

SYNOPSIS:                            It is a guardian/counseling programme for our young ones on choice of career.  It features academicians and people who have made mark in their field.

PROGRAMME TITLE:        Abuja Connection

DURATION:                          45 Minutes

TIME OF BROADCAST:      Every Friday at 07.45

FORMAT:                              Phone-in

PRESENTER:                        Maryam Okesanjo

SYNOPSIS:                            A programme that build bridges of friendship among parted families, friends, colleagues and associates who call in, send text messages or e-mail to abujaconnection@yahoo.com giving necessary details about those they wish to be connected with.  The programme also features three other segments titled Teaser Game, Match-making and quiz.

PROGRAMME TITLE:        In and Around Abuja

DURATION:                          30 Minutes

TIME OF BROADCAST:      Every Sunday at 12.30

REPEAT BROADCAST:       Monday at 08.03

FORMAT:                              Magazine

PRESENTER:                        News Department

SYNOPSIS:                            It reviews events of the past week in the FCT and Neighbouring States.  It highlights major events that cover National Assembly, the Presidency and Judiciary with a view to getting the listeners informed about government activities.

PROGRAMME TITLE:        Stewardship

DURATION:                          30 Minutes

TIME OF BROADCAST:      Every Wednesday at 08.30

FORMAT:                              Interview

PRESENTER:                        News Department

SYNOPSIS:                            It is a personality-driven programme on current affairs.  It features Chief Executives to highlight their activities in terms of problems, achievements and prospects.

IGBO UNIT

PROGRAMME TITLE:        Omenala Igbo

DURATION:                          30 Minutes

TIME OF BROADCAST:      Every Friday at 20.30

FORMAT:                              Discussion

PRESENTER:                        Melon Osuofia

SYNOPSIS:                            The programme focuses on Igbo culture and tradition.

PROGRAMME TITLE:        Ndoro Ndoro Ochichi

DURATION:                          15 minutes

TIME OF BROADCAST:      Every Friday at 10:15

FORMAT:                              Discussion

PRESENTER:                        Ernest Ifejika

SYNOPSIS:                            This is a programme aimed at enlightening the listeners on political issues in the country.  It features politicians and the electorate.  

PROGRAMME TITLE:        Nduka Aku

DURATION:                          15 minutes

TIME OF BROADCAST:      Every Tuesday at 10.30hrs

FORMAT:                              Interview

PRESENTER:                        Melon Osofia

SYNOPSIS:                            It is an Igbo health programme designed to create awareness on the need to live a healthy life.  The issue of HIV/AIDS is also a major point.  Health experts are used as resource persons.

PROGRAMME TITLE:        Nnoko Umunwanyi 

DURATION:                          30 minutes

TIME OF BROADCAST:      Every Thursday at 20.30hrs

FORMAT:                              Magazine

PRESENTER:                        Chichi Ilochi

SYNOPSIS:                            This is a programme that discusses issues on women empowerment and self-reliance.  It is a poverty alleviation programme.

YORUBA PROGRAMMES

PROGRAMME TITLE:        Oro To Nlo

DURATION:                          45 Minutes

TIME OF BROADCAST:      Every Wednesday at 11.15hrs

FORMAT:                              Phone In

PRESENTER:                        Tony Amole

SYNOPSIS:                            The programme is meant to enlighten the public on topical issues and they are also given the opportunity to make their contribution.  Experts on the subject matter are invited to the studio as guests to respond to some callers’ questions.

PROGRAMME TITLE:        Olobe Lo Loko

DURATION:                          15 Minutes

TIME OF BROADCAST:      Every Friday at 11.15hrs

FORMAT:                              Interview

PRESENTER:                        Toyin Adelugba

SYNOPSIS:                            The programme educates men and women on how to prepare local and international dishes, resource persons are invited to teach the public on how to cook such delicacies.

PROGRAMME TITLE:        Ilera Loogun Oro

DURATION:                          15 Minutes

TIME OF BRAODCAST:      Every Saturday at 11.45hrs

FORMAT:                              Interviews

PRESENTER:                        Remi Okunoye

SYNOPSIS:                            It identifies illnesses and their treatments.  Medical practitioners are invited as resource persons.

PROGRAMME TITLE:        Ijoba Alagbada

DURATION:                          30 Minutes

TIME OF BROADCAST:      Every Friday at 11.30hrs

REPEAT BROADCAST:       Saturday at 22.30hrs

FORMAT:                              Discussion

PRESENTER:                        Tony Amole

SYNOPSIS:                            It is a programme that focuses on political issues in the country.  Politicians are invited from different political parties to discuss topical issues.

HAUSA PROGRAMMES

PROGRAMME TITLE:        Taskira

DURATION:                          1 Hour

TIME OF BROADCAST:      Every Sunday at 09.03hrs

FORMAT:                              Phone-in

PRESENTER:                        Ibrahim Isa

SYNOPSIS:                            This is a programme that focuses on topical issues that affect the common man in the society.  It features chief executives of government organizations, parastatals and private firms.  It contains an interactive segment that is most endearing to our listeners.  Participants are given the opportunity to air their views and express their opinion as they deem fit.

PROGRAMME TITLE:        Mata da siyasa

DURATION:                          15 Minutes

TIME OF BROADCAST:      Every Wednesday at 09.15hrs

FORMAT:                              Interview

PRESENTER:                        Umma Mohammed

SYNOPSIS:                            It highlight women in politics, their achievements and problems encountered in religion, their traditions and matrimonial homes.

PROGRAMME TITLE:        Lafiyar Uwar Jiki

DURATION:                          15 Minutes

TIME OF BROADCAST:      Every Thursday at 09.15hrs

FORMAT:                              Interview

PRESENTER:                        Yusuf Yahaya

SYNOPSIS:                            It is a health programme in Hausa discussing diseases and cure.  Experts are invited to talk on various health issues.

PROGRAMME TITLE:        Sana’akarwa Mutuncinka

DURATION:                          15 Minutes

TIME OF BROADCAST:      Every Thursday at 21.15hrs

FORMAT:                              Interview

PRESENTER:                        Ibrahim Adamu

SYNOPSIS:                            A programme that feature various profession and their relevance to national development.

GBAGYI PROGRAMMES

PROGRAMME TITLE:        Abon Balo

DURATION:                          30 Minutes

TIME OF BROADCAST:      Every Monday at 21.30hrs

REPEAT BROADCAST:       Every Thursday at 21.30hrs

FORMAT:                              Magazine

PRESENTER:                        Barnabas Gbendazhi

SYNOPSIS:                            A programme that review events that occurred within the FCT and neighbouring  States during the past week.

PROGRAMME TITLE:        Lafiya Dunya

DURATION:                          30 Minutes

TIME OF BROADCAST:      Every Wednesday at 21.30hrs

FORMAT:                              Magazine

PRESENTER:                        Barnabas Gbendazhi

SYNOPSIS:                            A health programme that focuses on various diseases as they affect the human body.  Specialized and experienced doctors are featured to highlight possible causes, prevention and cure of such diseases.